Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

  1. About our Privacy

    Cowra Retirement Village Ltd recognises the importance of privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals when handling their personal information. We handle personal information for purposes relating to our health and aged care functions and activities including providing health and aged care services. Our Privacy Policy outlines how we handle personal information in an open and transparent manner in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 By providing us with your personal information you consent to us handling it in accordance with our Privacy Policy. If you provide us with any personal information about another individual then we rely upon you to inform him or her of the details contained in our Privacy Policy.

  2. Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

    We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for purposes relating to our health and aged care functions and activities. For example, we may collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

    • providing you with our health and aged care services
    • your attendance at or participation in our health and aged care functions, activities or events
    • managing our client relationship with you
    • providing you with information about our health and aged care services, functions, activities or events
    • evaluating or improving our health and aged care services, functions, activities or events
    • carrying out our health and aged care functions and activities
    • complying with our legal or regulatory obligations
  3. What kinds of personal information we collect

    The kinds of personal information about you that we may collect and hold include your:

    • Personal details including name, date of birth, age, nationality, contact details, gender and family details
    • carer information including their names and contact details
    • health information including immunisations, allergies, adverse reactions, disabilities, drugs, pathology results, radiology results, treatments, prescription information, medicines, healthcare providers and health insurer
    • payment information including bank account details and credit card details
    • identity information including Medicare card number, Department of Veterans’ Affairs file number, Centrelink Customer Reference Number and pension number
    • End of life wishes

    We will not collect any sensitive information about you without your consent unless we are required or authorised by law to collect the information. Sensitive information includes information about a person’s health including information collected to provide, or in providing, a health service to the resident/client, biometrics, genetics, ethnic background, religious beliefs, religious affiliations, philosophical beliefs, professional memberships, trade memberships, political memberships, political opinions, sexual preferences or criminal record.

    If we are not provided with the personal information about you which we request then we may not be able to provide you with our health and aged care services and you may not be able to attend or participate in our health and aged care functions, activities or events.

  4. How we collect personal information

    We usually collect personal information directly from you in person or from your designated “person responsible” or your legal guardian, or when you communicate with us by form, letter, telephone, facsimile, email or other means. For example, we may collect your personal information directly from you when:

    • You are admitted to our health and aged care facility
    • you request us to provide you with our health and aged care services
    • you attend or participate in our health and aged care functions, activities or events
    • you request us to provide you with information about our health and aged care services, functions, activities or events
    • you complete a survey or provide feedback in respect of our health and aged care services, functions, activities or events
    • you receive news or other information about our health and aged care services, functions, activities or events
    • you enter our competitions or promotions

    We may also collect your personal information from a third party or publicly available source for the purpose of carrying out our health and aged care functions and activities. For example, we may collect your personal information from:

    • your authorised representatives in connection with providing you with our health and aged care services or your attendance at or participation in our health and aged care functions, activities or events
    • your healthcare providers including doctors, specialists, pathology providers, radiology providers and hospitals
    • our service providers that assist us to carry out our health and aged care functions and activities including our healthcare providers and information technology providers
    • government departments and agencies in connection with carrying out our health and aged care functions and activities
  5. When you will have the option of not identifying yourself

    We will give you the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when dealing with us in relation to a particular matter except where it is impracticable or unlawful for us to do so. For example, you may not need to identify yourself when you request that we provide you with general information about our health and aged care services, functions, activities or events.

  6. How we handle unsolicited personal information

    If we receive any of your personal information that we have not requested then we will determine within a reasonable time whether or not we could have collected the information. If we determine that we could not have collected the information then we will destroy or de-identify the information as soon as reasonable practicable but only if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

  7. How we disclose personal information

    We disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of carrying out our health and aged care functions and activities. For example, we may disclose your personal information to:

    • your authorised representatives in connection with providing you with our health and aged care services or your attendance at or participation in our health and aged care functions, activities or events
    • your healthcare providers including doctors, specialists, pathology providers, radiology providers and hospitals
    • your health insurer in connection with providing you with our health and aged care services
    • our quality assurance and accreditation providers in connection with carrying out our health and aged care functions and activities
    • health and aged care researchers in connection with carrying out our health and aged care functions and activities
    • our service providers that assist us to carry out our health and aged care functions and activities including our healthcare providers, information technology providers, printing and mailing providers, billing providers, debt recovery providers and professional advisers
    • our other trusted entities that assist us to carry out our health and aged care functions and activities
    • government departments and agencies in connection with carrying out our health and aged care functions and activities

    These third parties to whom we may disclose your personal information may be located in Australia or other countries. We will not disclose your personal information to any other third parties without your consent except where required or authorised by law. For example, we will not sell trade or rent your personal information to any third party for marketing purposes without your consent.

  8. How we use personal information for direct marketing

    We may use your personal information to provide you with news or other information about our health and aged care services, functions, activities or events that may be of interest to you. In each such communication we will describe how you may at any time request not to receive any further such communications from us. We will give effect to your request not to receive any further such communications from us as soon as practicable.

  9. How we hold and protect personal information

    We hold personal information that we collect in both physical and electronic storage facilities including paper-based files, computer servers, desktop and laptop computers, tablets, mobile phones, cameras and other portable data storage devices.

    We protect personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure using both physical and electronic security measures which include secure premises, physical access restrictions, locked cabinets, secure databases, password access, anti-virus software, data encryption and firewalls. If we hold any personal information that we no longer need for any of our purposes then we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information unless we are required by law to retain the information.

  10. How you may access and correct your personal information

    You have the right to request access to, and correction of, any of your personal information that we hold. You should promptly notify us if you become aware that any of your personal information that we hold is inaccurate or out-of-date.

    We will respond within a reasonable time (up to 30 days) to a request by you for access to your personal information. We will give you access to your personal information in the manner that you request if it is reasonable and practicable to do so. If we decide not to give you access to your personal information then we will give you written reasons for our decision.

    We will respond within a reasonable time to a request by you for the correction of your personal information. If we correct any of your personal information that we have previously disclosed to another organisation which is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles then you may request us to notify that other organisation of the correction. If we decide not to correct any of your personal information then we will give you written reasons for our decision and you may request us to associate with the information a statement apparent to users of the information that it is incorrect.

    If you wish to access, correct or update any of your personal information that we hold, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below. You will be required to verify your identity before you will be permitted to access, correct or update any of your personal information that we hold. We may charge a fee for giving you access to your personal information.

  11. How to make an enquiry or complaint

    If you have an enquiry or complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below. A complaint about our handling of your personal information should first be made in writing to our Privacy Officer setting out details of your complaint. Our Privacy Officer is responsible for dealing with all enquiries and complaints about our handling of personal information and will respond on our behalf within a reasonable time up to 30 days after receiving an enquiry or complaint.

    If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint then you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner which may be contacted using the following contact details:

    Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

    Phone:       1300 363 992
    Email:   This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
    Web:   http://www.oaic.gov.au

    Address:    GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001

  12. How to contact Cowra Retirement Village Ltd

    If you have any questions, feedback or concerns about this policy or how your information is handled by Cowra Retirement Village Ltd, you can contact our CEO, Care Manager or Privacy officer (9am-5pm, Monday-Friday). If you are not happy with our response, or if you do not feel your complaint has been resolved, you are able to seek advice from the Office of Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992.

    Privacy Officer
    Ruth Green

    Phone:   02 63411666&
    Email:   This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

    Address:  Cowra Retirement Village Ltd
    ABN 64 965 761 315
    1 Holman Place
    Cowra NSW 2794

    This Privacy Policy is effective as of May 2014